Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was going home from Rathmore and he had to pass the Cummurs about Lacca Creamery. A fairy used be seen there long ago. So when he came to the place where the fairy used be seen, he found the heavy weight in the car and horse hardly able to walk. The poor horse was perspiring terribly. So e started to take the horse from under the car. They came to a river and the Fairy jumped out of the car and when they came to the end of the river the fairy came into the car again. So they came to a house and when he went to the front door the fairy was there before him and he went before him again. He called the people of the house and at last they heard him. In three or four days after he died.
    Janey Moynihan