Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times were noted for the peculiar way they had for performing these cures. People collected herbs from the fields and extracted medicine from them which cured several diseases. They also made plasters which they used for many sores. One of the plasters which they used was the unsalted lard of a pig mixed with bread soda. This was their principal cure for ring-worm, corns and bunions. If a person had a stye in her eye she would procure a gold ring and rub it to it. When a calf had a worm hey got a cord, made three knots in the cord over him and this cure was known as (cleasa na péisce). When people had wants, they rubbed their fasting spit to them nine consecutive mornings.
    Una O' Leary