Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile to the north of this school is a place called Cron Duilcín and turning a half a mile to the east of it, is Bozac na mine, a large and wide bog with holes and swamps. It covers about two acres of land. It is a rough, mountainous and lonely place. But on the twenty eight of December eighteen ninety six, a terrible disaster occured there without the least expectation. A few days before the occurrence it is said that the cups and saucers on the dresser and other things around began to shake and rattle. In the middle of the night the bog burst and flowed westwards until it reached the lakes of Killarney. It swept away one family, the father, mother three sons, and three daughters, their house and all their belongings. All the bodies were found except that of one child. Not one of the family who were in the house that escaped, but there was one girl who had gone to their aunt's house in Co. Cork to spend the Christmas holidays, and she is still living. The girl is now
    Una O' Leary