Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Black and Tan was a very sad and memorable event occured in the village of Gneeveguilla. About eleven o'clock on the morning of the 23rd of December nineteen twenty, six or seven lorries of Auxiliaries arrived in the village. They surrounded it from all sides, so that no one could escape, and some of them came into the village, and searched every house in it. Reeks of turf were knocked down, hay was thrown out of barns, stacks of oats were thrown about. The auxiliaries said that they were looking for mails which were taken from Headford railway station sometime before that. All men were taken out and kept busy all day. All inhabitants were in a state of terror. They searched Andrew Moynihan's house very minutely, and arrested him about (-) o'clock p.m. They took him in the lorry with them, and set fire to his hay barn before they left. On Xmas eve they got news that he was killed on the road to Tralee. It was
    Joan Cahill