Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven houses built in my townland. Four of them are slated, two are thatched, and one is roofed with sheet-iron. The thatch was in the fields and some more are thatched with reed.
    Hardly any old house in my townland has a bed in the kitchen, but one - Elizabeth Kenny's. The bed was placed near the fire, and was called the corner. The fireplaces are situated centre-ways in some of the houses in my townland, and more are situated at the gable of the house. All the chimneys are built of stones and mortar.
    All the houses in my townland have windows and glass, and some of them have half-doors. Long ago the floors were made of mud, and more of them were made of stones.
    Turf and wood that were
        1. buildings