Scoil: Tir na bPoll (C.) (uimhir rolla 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big rock in one of our fields. It is called "Carraig an Phipe" or "The Pipers Rock". One night as a man was coming from a wake he saw a small little red man was sitting on the rock. He called him and and he asked where he was coming from. The man told him he was coming from a wake. The little red man told him to run home as quickly, as he could, or if he did not the piper would be after him. The man ran home as fast as he could. He could hear the piper playing on the rock as he ran. After that the man got Rhuematics and he never recovered from them. There is an other big rock in the next field. It is known as Carraig an Rinnce. The old people say that the Fairy Piper used to play on
    Teangacha