Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old and ancient places in my locality and it is very interesting to know how they got their names. Most of their names were given to them by the old Irish people. There is one very interesting place and that is Cloc Mo Cuda.
    Long, long ago there was a monk living in the monastery of Innisfallen. He used to go for a walk every day. One day when he was teaching in the school he told the pupils that he would be back to say the Angelus with them.
    He went away and was not gone far when he was attracted by the singing of a robin. The music was so delightful that he followed the robin and when he had travelled about four miles after
    Cloghmochuda, Co. Kerry
    Jeremiah O Mahoney