Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Irish people had great cures for sickness. The cure for a toothache was, to break washing - soda and draw it in deeply to the nostrils. This cure was very good and the pain usually ceased when it was applied.
    When the weather is very cold some people get chilblains and they get very sore. The cure for them is as follows:- In two pints of (ale) water mix parsnips. Then, mix in the liquid, one tablespoon of powdered alum. Stir well and bathe the hands or feet in the solution for twenty minutes. Allow the solution to dry without rinsing. Keep it for further use until the soreness had quite gone.
    The remedy for the whooping-cough is, to boil one ounce of the common hark-weed in a pint of water for
    Mrs K. O' Brien
    Woodlawn, Co. Kerry