Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin about one mile from Kilcummin Church. This ruin was once a Monastery which St Cummin founded. The walls of this old building are still standing. They are supposed to be made of the first mortar, and this can be seen when people try to break off a bit. It was said that not a man in Ireland could break off a bot no matter if he had the strongest sledge in the parish.
    It is supposed that the Cromwellian soldiers burned it to the ground, that is, they burned the timber portions of the building, because none of the walls fell. They is a burying ground in the monastery and also, outside it is part of a much older cemetary.
    Another church has been built bear it and it is called Kilcummin, in honour of the saint who is the Patron of the district.