Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Few girls had "fortunes" in those days. Those of them who had were sought after by so many that some person or other would come by night with a band of helpers and steal away the unfortunate girl with the money. It often happened that she had to marry the man chosen for her whether she liked him or not. This was not a good custom because it was the (custom) cause of many an unhappy marriage. On the other hand many of these "match made marriages" turned out very happy.
    The wedding clothes lasted the couple the greater part of their lifetime and the marriage cloak was handed down from mother to daughter. It was worn only on very state occasions. The father of the family usually kept half the farm during his life time and gave the other half to the oldest son. On the death of the father, the son claimed the whole farm. Money was scarce in those days so the fortune given consisted of "heifers" varying in number according as the fortune was large or small.
    When the married couple returned home home from the church the wedding- breakfast was given at the house of the girl. The rest of the day was given up to dancing and merry making. On the ordinary week week- days the women wore a white cap with a starched frill in front around the edges. It was tied with ribbons under the chin. They also wore a grey flannel shirt made from home- spun flannel; and a white calico blouse.
    Maire Ni Linenegn
    Leaz- Fearren