Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for a bad throat was to gargle the throat with water in which the bark of an oak tree had been steeping.
    17. Chin-Cough:- This was supposed to be used in the following manner:- The patient was advised to drink any milk left over in the morning after a ferret had taken enough of it.
    18. Worms:- Children suffering from worms were given a drink of lime-water in the morning while they are fasting. The drink was made in the following way - The lime was wet with Spring Water and left to dissolve for twenty four hours. It was the "scum" on top of it that was taken as a drink.
    19. Hoarseness:- Oatmeal porridge mixed with brown sugar was the cure for hoarseness.
    20. Cancer:- Clover leaves boiled for twenty minutes in 1 1/2 pints of water. One wine-glass full of this juice was taken three times a day.