Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    splashing certain figures on the wool with boiling tar or paint of some description. The sheep were allowed to mise on the lonely mountain slopes and every day somebody went to look after them. These men had eyes like hawks and quickly missed straying sheep, and they were never too tired to go and find the wandering ones. The sheep like all other animals were counted in the old Gaelic, common in the district and before long, the owners knew if the fox had killed any of the little lambs. In those years foxes were unknown in the plains but they lived chiefly in the wild heather-grown caves and holes on the mountain peaks. These foxes often brought a fat little lamb to her cubs in the early part of the day leaving the sheep mourning and bleating on the hilltops.
    Mutton and wool was the chief value of the sheep to the farmers. They usually took the fat sheep to the cross road fairs and butchers bought them and killed them and sold the mutton very dear. The people sheared the sheep twice a year for the wool and sold it and the people who bought it sent it to the mills to be made into flannel and this flannel was used for clocking.
    Máire Ní Lineacháin