Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a hollow cut into it for the tongue, and the tongue is made from the spokes of old spikes. Then the tongue is put into the hollow of the stick. Then a crowd of women come together into the house where it is going to be cloven and each woman will get a fairly big stone and put a stick up on it. Then they will get another stone to put against the end of the cloving tongue.
    They will clove the thaweens that are after being pounded. This is called "first cloving." They will go through the same process for the second cloving. It is then hackled. A hackle is a square block of timber with high pointed irons. A woman draws the flax through the hackle to separate the toe from the fine flax.
    They too are spun separate. Coarse sheets are made from the toe and the fine makes linen sheets, tablecloths, etc. When the hand reel is full the flax is taken off in hands. Then when in hands it is boiled in a large boiler of water with soap and ashes of older trees. When boiled it is
    Mrs Lynch
    Knockeenduff, Co. Kerry