Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Who ever is first to the well on May morning and have the first gallon of water will get a legacy between that day and that day twelve months to come. People bring in a gallon of water the night before May morning and throw it away in the morning because it is said the fairies casts a spell on the water and if you would drink it you would die within the year. On May day or on May-eve if you went into a house where they would be making butter you should give the person who is making it, a helping hand for if you did not he could be beating for ever and the cream would not turn into butter. On May morning when the woman of the house is milking the cows she would bless herself with the froat of the milk, so as to have milk the whole year around.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Teernaboul, Co. Kerry