School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Once upon a time there lived in Brewsterfield an old landlord named Orpen. All the farmers around should pay the rent to him or if not he would evict them out of their land. He was a Protestant. He thought one day of asking his tenants to cut his hay.
    It was the 29th of June. Because it was a holiday he wanted to make them work. His tenants knew it was wrong but they had to go. They had the hay cut for dinner. When they went to the dinner it rained and never stopped raining until a flood rose and swept away all the hay. This taught him a lesson and he never again worked a holiday.
    Paddy Healy
    Michael Healy