Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jack went back and got the pot of God and he took it home to his Mother. So she hid it under the bed She told him not to tell it to anybody. Jack promised that he would not.
    He went out and he met the Parson and he told him that his Mother had a pot of Gold hidden under the bed.
    The parson went to the house looking for the Gold. But the woman killed him and buried him at the bottom of the haggard and she warned Jack not to tell anyone. The Mother knew that Jack would. So when Jack went out she took up the corpse and put it in a different place and put down a goat instead. The first one Jack met was the parson's wife and she asked him did he see her husband. "Oh" said Jack my mother buried him at the bottom
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Lizzie Healy