Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Mrs Margt ODonoghues land in Killaha. It is in a field called the "Meadow" and it is called the "lios". It is about 25 yards from my house and about the same from Mrs Margt ODonoghue's house.
    It is about ten feet high from the ground. The is a fence or wall of earth all around it and it is getting higher as you go into the centre of it. There are furze bushes growing all around the fence. Mrs Mgt ODonoghue planted this fort with spruce trees last year. There is only one gap in this fort and there seems to be a car passage going in this gap and all around the fort inside the fence.
    One night two boys were standing in the corner of the meadow. There mother was in the house where Mrs Mgt ODonoghue now lives. The used to throw pots and kettles in the yard to frighten the people. This night they were standing at the corner of the meadow when a woman dressed in white like a nun came out the car
    Colm Donoghue
    Killaha, Co. Kerry