School: Cor Liath (2) (roll number 14380)

Corlea, Co. Monaghan
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

1. My Home district is Corlea. It is situated in the parish of Aughnamullen in the barony of Crieve. There are only twelve families in Corlea and fifty people. Fox is the most common surname. All the houses are slated. There were more houses in Corlea long ago but the people died out. No ruins of the houses are now to be seen
    There are three people over seventy but they do not know Irish.. The name is derived from the two Irish words "Cor Liath" which means a grey sharp pointed hill. There is a hill of this description near my home. The land is hilly, boggy and good.
    The Presbyterian Church is beside the only wood in the district and the school on the shores of the only lake. Lough Bawn is the name of this lake and there are numerous streams running into it.
    Willie Fox