School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Once long ago a man on horse-back was on his way on a journey.
    He became thirsty and he went in for a drink of butter-milk but the woman refused.
    So as the horse man was going out of the house, he wrote a piece of a note and put it up in the "thatch" and went his way. He was not gone far, when the woman came out, and when she went in again, she started to whirl round the house (day) dancing, next the maiden came in, and so she started whirling round the house also.
    "The men were out in the field saving hay and were wondering what was the delay of the dinner and the boss sent the boy to know what had happened, he also went in and was whirled round the house with them.
    "The boss himself went to the house, but he did not go in, he went for the priest and the priest followed the traveller, and the traveller told him to take down the note and the[y] would be all right again.
    Shelia Quirke
    Fieries, Co. Kerry