Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Folk lore
    There is a field near our house and it is in a fort. My Grandfather told me that long ago, one of our neighbours' cows used to go into the fort, the same time, every morning and evening, an a hare used to come out from the fort and milk the cow.
    That year the owner of that cow never had a bit of butter, it is believed that that hare was a woman who wanted to carry the butter.
    My Grandfather also told me this story, that a man named John John De Lacy of Upper Keeleigh once went out hunting, he woke a hare from his lair and the greyhound followed the hare. There was a small house near by, and the hare ran in the door and just as he was going in the door, the greyhound took a bite out of the hare's back.
    Then the man went into the house and there was a woman
    Catherine Sullivan