School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago their lived in Castle-maine three brothers who were very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    out until he was tird and as soon as they were out they would be in again and at last they out. Four men brought in a coffin and went away and the man opened the coffin and he took out a little man. He put him sitting on a chair and put a stick under him. He was making faces at the man and the man said to him maby tis a smoke you want. He put a pipe in his mouth. He left the pipe fall if you leave this pipe fall again you will pay for for it said the man who was minding the castle. The two of thim began fighting and the man said to him let me go. As soon as the man said to him he stopped. They begane talking and the man of the coffin said to him I drove a widow out of the farm and this is my punishment until my son build a house for one of the widows people. I cannot go to heaven. I will be hanting this house every May night.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Kerrisk