Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a graceful style across the shoulders at the back and coming down a long way in front where the fold gradually tapered off.
    The hood cloak was similar to the cape cloak, except that a very large hood took the place of the cape. The hood was lined with rich satin, gathered into the centre and finished off with a bow of ribbon. £10 was the usual price of one of these cloaks. Poor people wore a plain cloak of less costly material with just a fold about six inches wide round the neck. This cost about £4.
    At marriage was also worn for the first time the nicely embroidered and frilled cap made of finest linen. Great pride was taken in the cap, for making up the frills of which a special 'Italian iron' was used. This consisted of a smooth circular iron bar about 4 inches in length. From the centre of the cylinder a piece of iron about 6 inches long connected with a handle at the other end.
    With the exception of the cloaks and perhaps men's hats all the textiles of the house were home made.
    Very little coin was exchanged. The weaver, shoemaker, smith, etc. got farm produce in exchange for their services.
    Dancing on Sundays and holidays was the regular pastime. The fiddler too was paid in kind - food and lodging.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)