Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the belief in the bean-sidhe is still alive and the McCarthys and OSullivans claim that her weird call is always heard when one of their members is about to die. The following facts were given me by John McCarthy aged 65 (circa) of Cahir, Glanacought, Co. Kerry.
    At Fustane in the barony there lived one Patrick McCarthy and his wife Bessie. They had a young family and were getting on as comfortably as their neighbours. John McCarthy, brother to Patrick, lived on an adjoining farm. The latter's house was about two miles from that of the former and between the two there was a stretch of coarse land called locally "the sliabh." One day in the eighties John McCarthy heard strange weird, heart-rending cries coming from the direction of his brothers house. Calling a servant boy to accompany him he set off across the sliabh to investigate and as they went on the cry got stronger and stranger. It seemed to circle around them and then withdraw to come back again stronger and more weird and mournful than ever. all the time it seemed to beckon
    Áine M. Nic Chárthaigh
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry