Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was saving hay. He was coming home in the evening about six o'clock. He had a scythe on his shoulders. Near Kilgarvan he saw a woman sitting on a ditch. He said "Good evening" to her but she did not answer him. She came in him and he walked on. When he was going up the steps near his home she came before him and he threw the scythe board at her. She danced on it and when he took it up he burned his hands. Then he went home and went to bed. The priest came to him and he said that he had no right to take up the board, for she was a woman that came out of hell.
    Mary O' Callaghan