Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king there long ago and he got married to a poor man's daughter. After a few years she died. There was a baby boy in the house. In course of time the king got married to another king's daughter. After a while she turned against the little boy. She begged of her husband to kill him but he would not. She used give hime nothing to eat but send him out every morning herding the cows. The little boy had also an uncle in the house by the name of Jack. She wanted her husband to kill Jack but he would not. After that she turned Jack into a bull with her wand. He was known by the name of the white bull. After that she got very sick and she said that nothing would cure her bit a bit of the liver of the white bull. One day the boy was crying in the field. The bull asked him what was wrong he said "Uncle I am hungry." So the bull told him to take a parcel out of one of his ears. It was food and drink so he used feed the boy
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes