Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a poor man who had seventeen children and they all had measles and he had no milk to give them to drink. One morning a polly cow came to his door. The man could easily see that the cow was in need of being milked but when she was not his own he drove her away. It was all in vain no matter how often he drove her away she was sure to come back. He came to the conclusion that it was right to milk her and he did and gave it to his sick children who noticeably improved after wards. The cow came each morning and night and had a calf every year
    Mrs C. Mc Carthy
    Dromore Old, Co. Kerry