Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Immediately a death occurs in a house all clocks are stopped. They are set going again after the funeral.
    Up to fifteen years ago all work on farms in the townland was suspended at death of person in the townland & not resumed until after the funeral.
    The wake is usually held on night of the death. Clay pipes & tobacco are distributed to the sympathisers. When visitor receives clay pipe he says "The Lord have mercy on his soul"! Snuff is also given to persons who take it. Tea is given, often porter & whiskey where people can afford it. Old people would have habit already blessed in house & would give it if required in case of sudden death. Another would be bought for old person who proved friend in need.
    If the person dies suddenly on road-side or field all passers-by put a stone on place where body was found. The body is not taken into a dwelling house in case of sudden death outside but placed & waked in an outhouse.
    Keening at wakes died out about twenty years ago. When friend of deceased came in the people keened, swaying to & fro.