Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Over 300 years ago when Blands took over the property in South Dunkerron they were attacked on a few occasions by a band of insurgents.

Over 300 years ago when Blands took over the property in South Dunkerron [sp?] they were attacked on a few occasions by a band of insurgents. Finally, they sent to Tralee for soldiers, who, when they arrived murdered a Fr O'Keefe near a lake which is situated in the townland of Askive [sp?] which means "O'Keefe's Waterfall"

A few miles from my house is a hill called Coom an Aifrinn.

A few miles from my house is a hill called Coom an Aifrinn. It was called that name as there was mass said there in penal days. It was the time when the Protestants were hunting the Priest, that he said Mass in that place. There is a large stone there which they used as an altar.
    A short distance from there is a holy lake. There is a little Island in the west end and on a fine sunny morning it used move gently round the lake. All the people used to get up before sunrise to see it move. They used to pay rounds there too.
    Mary Burns