Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hole in a rock and they attached a chain to it, each man put a collar around his neck and attached the chain to each of the collars, and they pulled until one dashed out the other's brains, and the rock. That rock is still to be seen and the sign of the chain is in it.
  2. There are not many holy wells in this parish. There is one near Caherdanel called "Crohans" well. The people visit it on the 29th of July. The water of that well was often put to boil but it would never boil. There is a lake near Parknasilla called "Easgaibh" the people pay rounds there on the 8th of July.
    There is another well near Kenmare by the name of "Our Ladys Well". It is situated about a quarter of a mile from Kenmare.
    There is another holy well in Ballinskelligs, and people, go there to get cured of any infirmity. They also go around the well praying at certain times of the year.
    There was a tree growing