School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    throat, gland on tonsil prevented it from breaking and eased the pain. Roast onion applied to the ear cured ear-ache. The penny leaf applied to an abscess was Supposed to be able to cure it. A gold ring if rubbed to a sty in the eye cured it. Camomile was used for hysteria and it also applied to skin diseases and found good. A thorn or needle was drawn from the flesh by applying the tongue of a fox to it. A Mrs O'Shea from here went to all parts of the country curing with herbs but her children know nothing of the herbs she used.
    Denis Cronin
    The Cottages, Sneem.