School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. One night as a tailor was going to his brother's house he heard a fierce voice say "You will not go home too sound to night." The voice warned him not to stay in any house but his own He went into his brother's house and told the story so the brother would not let him stay fearing anything would happen himself. The tailor started for home talking to himself all the way. He had to cross a very stony way. When he was just crossing it something pulled him down through the ground and said "by the time I will be done with you, you will be able to do your work better than what you are." The voice said "when I was living in this world do you remember I asked you to make a suit for me. But you refused me So now you will not leave this place until you will make one for me." When the tailor had the suit made he was let go. The people were surprised when they saw him because his face was of a
    Mr D. Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry