Scoil: Gort na Scairbhe (uimhir rolla 14902)

Gortnaskarry, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in a farm in Shanara owned by Daniel Cahill. It is supposed to be a very holy well. Invalids come from many places to pay rounds there and to get cured. They must have the rounds given before sunrise. It happened a poor blind man came there about sixty years ago to pay rounds, and after finishing his rounds when he was leaving the well he saw a sow and a litter of bonhams running through the field. One night about nine o'clock a woman was bringing water from this well. A priest appeared to her with a white collar on him. "Oh woman" says he "if ye knew the good of this water ye would not be coming so late for it". The well is covered all over with a huge
    Máire Ní Fhoghlúda
    Michael Foley