Scoil: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very mean woman who had to much milk that instead of giving some of the milk to the poor people who often came to her begging she gave it to the cows to drink and soon afterwards they went dry.
    It is said that cows that died or lost their milk long ago that it was fairies out of a fort that milked them and they used to die after a while. The people say that it is some dead person that want a drink when milk is spilled.
    Some people burn the hair of the cow's udder with a candle after the cow calving.
    When people hatched eggs they used to make the sign of the cross on every egg with a sally stick burned in the fire. It is supposed that the eggs would be lucky
    A horse shoe was hung over the stable door to bring luck to the horse There was a boz[?] in the stable in which the hay or straw and the oats was kept for the horse. While the horses were young a halter was put on them and he was put in the ring or broken in and afterwards he was tied up with belts[?] and left go around the field.
    Nora Cahill
    Shanacloon, Co. Kerry