Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary Murphy and Paddy Lynch were in the bog putting out turf when a young man came down the banks towards them. Mary asked who he was. A son of Mr. Wynn said Paddy. She went up to him and said are you a son of we' er master, welcome to Ireland and to we' er place too.
    The soldiers used to be there (in the castle) three months of Summer. They used to be playing the bands every Sunday afternoon. There was a canteen by them and they used to be selling beer there. The field around the castle was a camp ground by them. They used to go to Rossbeigh and the cannons by them. They used to fire shells to the island. One morning the I.R.A. came to the castle and burned it. It is in a ruin since.
    Pádraig Ó Loinghsigh
    Coolroe Lower, Co. Kerry