Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Michael's Church and Abbey in Ballinskelligs are known and visited by, not alone the people of Iveragh but also by tourists from all places and countries. The old chapel though not being used for sveral years is nevertheless in good repair. The baptismal-font, which is a large cement construction is still to be seen there. On one of the old shattered windows stand an oval-shaped vessel which represents the holy water font. It is said and believed that the water in the font never dried up.

In Ballinskelligs are the ruins of St. Michael's Monastery. This was first founded about the fifteenth century by the Mc Carthy Mór for the Franciscan Monks. In 1585 the monks had to flee from the monastery owing to an act passed by Eliizabeth under which all priests were put to death. It was occupied by Protestant settlers but uhey found the district around too poor and they left the place.
    The abbey was gradually falling into ruins and some monks who attempted to repair it were stoned to death. The abbey and land were given over to Captain Colman a soldier adventurer of Cromwell, later it was owned by the Burchells - the landlords of that district, but they sold the lands to an O'Sullivan family and they are still in possession of them.