School: Derinturn, Carbury (roll number 2169)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. Stories collected from John Grace who died in May 1926 aged 90 years.
    There was a fair held in Carbury in May and October many years ago. Dancing used to take place on the square outside the present guards' barrack. The door of Dunne's public house used to be taken off the hinges for the step - dancers. A man called Cooney who lived beyond the hill of Carbury was the best dancer. The music was supplied by a piper called Myles O'Gorman who met his end in a very queer way. One Trinity Sunday he played his pipes at the Pattern Cross for the boys and girls who were step-dancing, someone in the crowd told about a crock of gold that was buried in the Hill of Carbury under a flat stone. Myles said he would go and dig it up, he did so and when he had a big hole made, the ground opened and swallowed him up and he was never heard of after.
        1. trade
    John Grace