School: Derinturn, Carbury (roll number 2169)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. There was a man called William Murphy in this district many years ago. He built Kilkeaskin house on a Church-yard in spite of a number of warnings, before starting the work four men dug up a number of skeletons and left them on the grass uncovered. About one o'clock in the morning each of the four men were called by name and ordered to get up and bury the skeletons.
    Two men were digging a drain near Kilkeaskin house about the same time and Mr. Murphy on his horse rode up just as the men came upon a skeleton the men took it up and left it on the grass uncovered.
    During the night the bedclothes were pulled off both Mr. Murphy & the two workmen and they were ordered to go to Kilkeaskin at once and bury the skeleton.
    It is said that the owner of Kilkeaskin House did not long enjoy it, he lost an eye soon afterwards by getting a blow from a bush going through a gap, a thorn pierced his eye.
    John Grace