School: Derinturn, Carbury (roll number 2169)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. Many people from this district used to go to Moll Anthony a wise woman who lived at the Red Hills - beside the Hill of Allen - for cures for persons & animals.
    Moll Anthony's full name was Moll Dunne. Her father's name was Anthony Dunne & to distinguish her from other Dunnes she was called Moll Anthony.
    Moll Anthony died during the last century but she gave the cures to her sons & some of these cures are in the family still & the power to used them are given to a man & woman every second time. Mr Kennedy has the cures at present.
    Moll Anthony was looked upon by most people as a kind of witch. Sometimes to cure cattle she made up two bottles of medicine & one of these had to be broken & the other given to the sick animals.
    People came from all parts of Ireland to her & the name "Moll Anthony" is well known in all parts of Leinster.