School: Maynooth (Pres. Convent)

Maynooth, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Borgia

Two men were going to the fair of Kells with a drove of sheep shortly after midnight.

Two men were going to the fair of Kells with a drove of sheep shortly after mid night. They were passing by a gentleman's place which was supposed to be haunted. Just beyond the entrance gate was a large wood. The sheep being tired lay down in its shelter and the two men also sat down to have a little rest and to enjoy a smoke. Sudenly they heard horses galloping and chains rattling. The sound appeared to come down the Avenue. Soon a carriage and four horses dashed across the road, out through the gates which were shut. The drovers recognised the
    Pauline Reilly
    Greenfield, Co. Kildare