School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Kilteel Lower, Co. Kildare
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This place must have been planted during the time Cromwell was in the district with his followers. There is very little trace of the old Irish names except of those who have come into the district since. There are families of Hills, Sargents, Woods, Kings, Carmichaels, Goslings, Staffords, Sinnotts. There used be faction-fights in the old times and the murder of a man after the fair held in Kilteel let to the suppression of that fair. For this murder it is said two innocent men were hung on the false information of a woman named Nance Reid. She was afterwards taken out of her house andher tongue cut out by some men from the district. A family named Sergent now lives where she lived, having built a house where her old cabin used to stand.
    Hand-ball playing was the principal outdoor game in this district. Wrestling, weight throwing and tug of war contests used also be held. There are fields called the Bloody meadows were a battle was fought between the O'Tooles and the English. The ruins of an old church are near also a house having an underground passage which has an outlet about a mile away in a hollow, and its said to have been used by the priests when hiding from English soldiers.