Scoil: Clane (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. Old ruins.
    About a mile outside the village of Clane is the ruins of an old castle. It is situated quarter of a mile in from the road, and it was in it that Wolfe Tone's father lived. There are hills in all the fields around this castle, and it is said that these hills were made in order to protect the castle during the Cromwellian Campaign. The hills on the west side are called the "Split Hills". They got that name because they are split in several places. There is a large hill on the east side called "Lady Hill". After all these hills didn't help to save the castle, the Cromwellian Soldiers caught sight of it and burned it.
    There is a very big house. It was built not long after the castle was burned, and this building is now called "Blackhall House".
    Lily Proctor,
    Blackhall, Clane.