School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Newmarket. He died and immediately after his burial he was seen in Powers house.
    They thought to move him from the end of the stairs, but they were unable.
    They sent for the priest and he came down and he banished him away. It went out through the wall and there was no trace where it went through.
    The priest drove him out into a house outside. He told Powers that the house was to be kept locked and never opened.
    Sometimes afterwards, someone opened the out house and let the spirit out, it was seen outside in the yard.
    They could not know which house he was in. They asked the carpenter and his son to stop up that night and make a car as they wanted it next morning.
    They put the carpenter and his son into this house where the man was locked up. At half past twelve that night they were finishing the plaining of the shaft and they went to turn it but they were unable as there was a weight sitting on the end.
    He looked at the end of the shaft and he saw a man sitting on it. The carpenter got a weakness and his son carried him into Power's house, until he got alright. So ever since that the house is locked and never opened.
    Lilly Tuohy
    Knocktopher, Co. Kilkenny