Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Z

When my father was a child eleven or twelve years of age a man named Murty Keating was considered the best hurler in Kilmaley.

When my father was a child eleven or twelve years of age a man named Murty Keatinge was considered the best hurler in Kilmaley. Murty was then twenty five or twenty six years of age and he lived about a half a mile away from our home near a place called Pyne's Cross. Some time later Murty got married. His wife had a small farm in Inagh and he went to live there. Now and again he came back to see his relatives and friends in Kilmaley and on one of these visits he told my father the following story: -
    Once he had a creel of bonhams for sale. He took them to the market in Ennistymon but failed to dispose of them. Then he decided to take them to Corofin which was much further away. Nearly every one had got a clock by that time but poor Murty had none or if he had it was stopped, so when he thought it was about five in morning it was really only shortly after midnight. He got ready and drove off in an as and cart with his load of bonhams. He went through Ballyea and Dysart towards Corofin but he noticed as he went along that there was not a soul on the road as he realised that he had left his house much too early.
    When he was coming near Corofin he pulled the cart in near the ditch and he decided to stay there until he saw the people beginning to come in to the market. But
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill