Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up the farm. Shortly after he came home he was walking through the land at night when his brother appeared to him. He told him that he was not really dead, that he was gone with the fairies and he asked the brother to save him. He told him to come to Pynes Cross ( near our house) on a certain night and he gave him detailed directions what he was to do there. David however was so terrified that he would not go past Pynes Cross night or day as long as he lived. He told this story himself to a neighbour who told it to my father. That does not mean that I believe it or that I expect anybody else to believe it. Probably either Davie or his neighbour was romancing.
  2. Scríobas síos dhá sgéal cheadna a chur síos ar daoinibh a bhí ag lorg óir. Seo dhá sgéal eile ag cur ar an rud céadna.
    About a half a mile from our house in the townland of Garrynagry is a little cillín. For many years nobody has been buried there but at one time infant's who died without baptism were buried there, as it was believed that such children should not be interred in consecrated ground.
    Beside the cillín is a little mound which is somewhat too small to be called a rath or fort
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare