School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Watson was returning to Sallins from Naas. As he was passing by one of the terraces, twelve O'Clock rang out, and the horse which he was riding stopped suddenly. He could not induce the animal to move forward, so he turned around and entered the town again. Several people have tried to pass the terraces, but they were forced to return. The terraces are made of stone with wooden roofs. On one side there is a huge iron door.
    One dark night about six years ago, a man named Mr. Doyle was out walking around Monread, two or three miles from Naas. When he reached the Golf Links which is on the Monread road, some-one touched him on the shoulder. He turned around but he immediately fainted. Later when he was asked what had transpired, he said that he had seen a very ugly creature, dressed in black, the eyes of this object were red, and the teeth as large as the 'fingers on his
    Statia Costello
    Sallins Road, Co. Kildare