School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When children are pining away, they are supposed to be fairy-struck and the juice of twelve leaves of foxglove may be given.
    When a seventh son is born, if an earth-worm is put into the infants hand and kept there till it dies, the child will have powers to charm away all diseases.
    A person, who owns a purse made from a weasel's skin will never want for money, but the purse must be found, not given or made.
    It is unlucky to steal a plough, or steal anything from a forge.
    When yawning, make the Sign of the Cross instantly over your mouth, or the evil spirit will rush down and take up his abode within you.
    Do not put out a light while people are at supper, or there will be one less at the table before the year is out.
    Patricia Meade
    Poplar Square, Co. Kildare