Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    questioned the cat, and all heard the conversation. The priest banished the spirit, the cat was never seen again, and "Cat Duggan" went to America.
    The cat was supposed to be the troubled spirit of a man employed by the boat company and drowned in the canal near the house in which Deegan lived. This man who was drowned is said to have owed two shillings to the owner of a "Tea House" on the canal banks. This debt it was said caused him to assume this form, and to haunt Duggan in an an attempt to get the debt paid. Deegan had no connection with the case except that he lived near the spot where the man was drowned. This story is widely discussed locally.
    Nora Stapelton
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare