School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

with a Red Cross.
    In 1530 the Order of Knights Hospitallers established themselves in Malta as their headquarters as the Knights Templars had been dissolved in 1312 by Pope Clement under pressure of Philip le Bel, King of France.
    The Commandery of Tully was granted by Henry VIII to a David Sutton on account of his good services to the State. Tully passed into the hands of Patrick Sarsfield in the time of Craik, Protestant Bishop of Kildare, who exchanged almost all the manors and farms of the Bishopric for certain tithes of no great value; by this exchange the ancient See of Kildare was reduced to a shameful poverty.
    In the centre of East Tully townland there is a small moat and a well dedicated to St. Brighid
    Tully West, Co. Kildare