School: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. The Weather.
    Signs of Rain.
    When smoke does not ascend straight into the sky. When the curlews are bawling. When soot falls down the chimney. When a cat sits with its back to the fire. When donkeys gather in under hedges and turn their backs to the wind. When there is a circle round the moon. When swallows fly low. When distant hills appear near. When clouds are black and low. When sheep go in clusters. When wind is blowing from the south. When herbs smell in the hedges. When the walls begin to sweat. When guinea hens screech. When crows and stares flock together. If the sun is shining brightly early in the morning. When crows are flying low. When clouds are black over a pond. When horses tear the ground with their hoofs. When a cat scratches the leg of a chair. When dogs eat
    John Donnelly