School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. The Monument (Father Prendergast).
    The rebellion of 1798 was planned on a greater scale than that which took place. In the history we read of the brave fight put up by the people of Wexford and we learn of isolated risings in Kildare and other places as well. The insurgents in Monasterevan found a leader in one of their priests, Father Prendergast.
    They attacked the yeomen under Captain Cassidy, but suffered defeat and their brave leader fell into the hands of the yeomen. He was sentenced to be hanged by the order of Captain Cassidy. Tradition has it that the yeomen asked Captain Cassidy what they were to do with the Papist Priest. He replied, "Take him out and hang him". But Captain Cassidy choked while uttering the death sentence of this brave Priest. So Father Prendergast suffered the fate of many another brave Irishman. He was hanged from a tree in the centre of the town and from that day the tree withered and all that remains today is a stump.
    The people of the town revered the body of that patriotic Priest and when night fell they conveyed it by boat to Harristown, where they buried it.